U.S. v. Busher, No. 85-1122
[…] U.S. Const., amend. VIII.

In United States v. Marubeni America Corp., 611 F.2d 763, 769 n. 12 (9th Cir.1980), we noted that section 1963 could "be read to produce penalties shockingly disproportionate to the offense" committed. 2 In Marubeni, we left to another day consideration of the statutory and constitutional issues raised by a potentially disproportionate forfeiture under RICO. Id. That day is here. 3

A. Section 1963

Section 1963 is purposely broad. 4 At the time Busher committed the acts for

Page 1413

which he was convicted, section 1963(a) provided that a person convicted under section 1962--the substantive provision of RICO--"shall forfeit to the United States (1) any interest he has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962, and (2) any interest in ... any enterprise which he has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1963(a) (1982). 5 Section 1963 was designed to totally separate a racketeer from the enterprise he operates.