U.S. v. Busher
[…] VIII.
In United States v. Marubeni America Corp., 611 F.2d 763, 769 n. 12(9th Cir.1980), we noted that section 1963 could "be read to produce penalties shockingly disproportionate to the offense" committed.2In Marubeni, we left to another day consideration of the statutory and constitutional issues raised by a potentially disproportionate forfeiture under RICO.Id.That day is here.3
Section 1963 is purposely broad.4At the time Busher committed the acts for which he was convicted, section 1963(a) provided that a person convicted under section 1962--the substantive provision of RICO--"shall forfeit to the United States (1) any interest he has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962, and (2) any interest in ... any enterprise which he has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962."18 U.S.C. Sec. 1963(a)(1982).5Section 1963 was designed to totally separate a racketeer from the enterprise he operates.SeeRussello, 464 U.S. at 28, 104 S.Ct. at 303.Thus, forfeiture is not limited to those assets of a RICO enterprise that are tainted by use in connection with racketeering