U.S. v. Butler
[…] 1. Statute of Limitations

The appellants' contentions regarding the statute of limitations may be summarized as follows: (1) The indictment was filed on July 12, 1984; therefore, the crimes charged must have occurred within the period between July 13, 1979, and July 12, 1984. (2) The indictment fails to state any date between July 13, 1979, and July 12, 1984, on which acts in furtherance of the conspiracy occurred. (3) The date of the last overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy was July 12, 1979; consequently, the indictment was filed one day late.

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282 provides that unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted for a non-capital offense "unless the indictment is found ... within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." The appellants contend, and we find that the conspiracy was terminated on July 12, 1979, the date of the MORNING STAR seizure.

This issue is one of first impression in this circuit. Both parties have presented dictum in binding Fifth Circuit cases to support their contentions.