U.S. v. Cabaccang
[…] The construction or interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. United States v. Carranza, 289 F.3d 634, 642 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 123 S.Ct. 572, 154 L.Ed.2d 458 (2002).

Discussion
I.

"We interpret a federal statute by ascertaining the intent of Congress and by giving effect to its legislative will." Bedroc Ltd. v. United States, 314 F.3d 1080, 1083 (9th Cir.2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). The starting point of this inquiry is the language of the statute itself. United States v. Hackett, 311 F.3d 989, 991 (9th Cir.2002). Section 952(a) states that "[i]t shall be unlawful[1] to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or [2] to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 952 (emphasis added). Section 951(a), which furnishes the relevant definitions for the terms used in § 952, defines "import" broadly as "any bringing in or introduction of such article into any area (whether or not such bringing in or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the United States)." Id. § 951(a)(1). It is the second clause of § 952(a) that is at issue here, as it is undisputed that the Cabaccangs did not bring drugs into the customs territory of the United States.5