U.S. v. Cacioppo
[…] Boyd,566 F.2d 929, 937-38(5th Cir.1978)().
Section 1027 criminalizes two separate activities.1First, § 1027 provides for criminal penalties when any person makes in any document required to be kept for ERISA purposes "any false statement or representation of fact, knowing it to be false"(the "false statement prong").Second, § 1027 provides for criminal penalties when any person "knowingly conceals, covers up, or fails to disclose any fact the disclosure of which is required by [title I of ERISA] or is necessary to verify, explain, clarify or check for accuracy and completeness of any report required by such title to be published or any information required by such title to be certified"(the "concealment prong").