U.S. v. Calf
[…] Mitchell, 613 F.3d 862, 867 (8th Cir.2010). We will reverse if the failure to properly instruct the jury was prejudicial.” Id. Likewise, [w]e review a district court's decision to admit or exclude testimony for an abuse of discretion.” United States v. Jewell, 614 F.3d 911, 918 (8th Cir.2010), petition for cert. filed, No. 10–7889 (U.S. Dec. 7, 2010).

B. Jury Instructions

White Calf argues the district court abused its discretion by failing to instruct the jury that (1) the jury could consider White Calf's intoxication when evaluating the affirmative defense set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1), and (2) the government was required to prove White Calf knew L.R.F. was not yet 16 years old.

1. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1) and Intoxication
a. 18 U.S.C. § 2243

It is a federal crime for an Indian to “knowingly engage[ ] in a sexual act with another person who ... has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years” so long as such act occurred in Indian country and such person “is at least four years younger than the” Indian. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) and § 1153. Attempts are criminalized equally with the substantive offense, see id. § 2243(a), and “sexual act” is defined to include “contact between the penis and