U.S. v. Calf
[…] United States v. Mack, 112 F.2d 290, 292 (2d Cir.1940). [S]tatutory rape is a recognized judicial exception to the general principle that mistake of fact is a defense if it negatives the existence of a mental state essential to the crime charged.” Wilcox, 487 F.3d at 1174 (alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Juvenile Male, 211 F.3d 1169, 1170–71 (9th Cir.2000) (per curiam)).

Not surprisingly, § 2243(d) makes clear that the government's burden to prove scienter in a § 2243(a) prosecution is limited to proving the defendant “knowingly engage[d] in a sexual act.” Section 2243(d) provides, “In a prosecution under [§ 2243(a) ], the [g]overnment need not prove that the defendant knew—(1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age difference existed between the persons so engaging.”

Ostensibly to ameliorate the harsh effects of the statute in cases of otherwise consensual teenage sex, § 2243(c)(1) provides a narrow affirmative defense to defendants. Section 2243(c)(1) provides, “In a prosecution under [§ 2243(a) ], it is a defense, which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years.”

As in Wilcox, 487 F.3d at 1174, the district court instructed the jury in a manner which tracked all of the plain and unambiguous statutory language in § 2243 quoted above. The district court did not abuse its discretion.

b. Intoxication