U.S. v. Cameron
[…] Cameron says that the authorization did not extend to the issuance of search warrants. Mot. at 5-7.

The Court does not agree that a Superior Court Justice in Maine lacks the authority to issue a search warrant. In 2007, the Chief Justice of the Maine Supreme Judicial Court, acting pursuant to statutory authority, expressly authorized the Justices of the Superior Court to sit as Judges of the District Court. Maine Supreme Judicial Court, Admin. Order JB-07-3 (eff. Nov. 1, 2007).2 The administrative order relies on authority granted by 4 M.R.S.A. § 121, which authorizes the Chief Justice of the Maine Supreme Judicial Court to assign a Justice of the Superior Court to sit in the District Court and "when so directed the justice has authority and jurisdiction in the District Court as if the justice were a regular judge of that court" and to "hear all matters and issue all orders, notices, decrees and judgments that any Judge of the District Court is authorized to hear and issue." 4 M.R.S.A. § 121.