U.S. v. Campbell
[…] Count One identifies 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(1), § 186(b)(1), and § 186(d)(2) as the specific offense Defendants conspired to commit. Section 186(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for an employer to pay or deliver, or to agree to pay or deliver any money or other thing of value to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce." Section 186(b)(1) makes it unlawful "for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section." Thus, in order to violate these sections, Defendants must have conspired to demand some "thing of value." Defendants argue that neither the authority to amend the National Agreement nor the procurement of jobs for third parties are things of value under the statute.