U.S. v. Cap Quality Care, Inc., Civil No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Id. ¶ 7. Accordingly, CAP has administered what it calls a "split-dose" to those patients: the patient ingests half the methadone dose at the clinic and takes the other half away from the clinic to, ingest later in the day outside the clinic setting. Id. ¶ 10. CAP admits that it did not follow the Title 42 time-intreatment regulations that govern unsupervised or take-home use, insisting instead that the "split-dose" is distinct from take-home or unsupervised use.1

ANALYSIS

The Controlled Substances Act states that any person who violates 21 U.S.C. § 829 is subject to a civil penalty of up to $25,000 per violation. 21 U.S.C § 842(a)(1), (c)(1)(A). Section 829 provides:

Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner ... to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner. ...

21 U.S.C. § 829(a). The parties agree that methadone is a schedule II controlled substance prescription drug.