U.S. v. Cap Quality Care, Inc., Civil No. 05-163-P-H.
[…] Id. at 138, 96 S.Ct. 335.6

In fact, the Secretary of Health and Human Services has — after the necessary consultations and in compliance with section 290bb-2a — established the standards for appropriate professional practice for methadone treatment. They appear in the federal opioid treatment regulations of Title 42. There is a specific subsection for "unsupervised or take-home' use" of methadone. 42 C.F.R. § 8.12(i).7 I agree with Magistrate Judge Cohen's reasoning that the second half of CAP's daily split-dose regimen is subject to that subsection, which is designed in part "Rio limit the potential for diversion of opioid agonist treatment medications to the illicit market." Id.8 CAP did not follow the requirements of the subsection (the "time-intreatment regulations") for its split-dose regimen.9