U.S. v. Caro
[…] Caro's statement "fire away" was a voluntary statement.

We are not convinced defense counsel adequately objected to the court's making a voluntariness determination in front of the jury; however, for the sake of argument we will assume the objection was sufficient and the trial court was in error. As early as 1943, this court warned that a trial court which determines the competency and admissibility of a confession in the presence of a jury, does so at the risk of committing reversible error. Tooisgah v. United States, 137 F.2d 713, 716 (10th Cir.1943). Today, title 18, § 3501(a) of the United States Code unmistakably mandates that "[b]efore [a] confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness." (Emphasis added); see also Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 395, 84 S.Ct. 1774, 1790-91, 12 L.Ed.2d 908 (1964) and Fed.R.Evid. 104(c). However, in this case we conclude the trial court's violation of § 3501(a) constituted harmless error.