U.S. v. Carr, 90-2137
[…] The legislative history states that Rule 35 was amended "in order to accord with the provision of proposed section 3742 of title 18 concerning appellate review of sentence." S.Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 158, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3182, 3341. Defendants argue that the change effectively withdrew from the district court all power to reconsider and modify a sentence once imposed (i.e., from the time docketed). See United States v. Cook, 890 F.2d 672, 674-75 (4th Cir.1989). The sentencing statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3582(c), lends some support to this argument in respect to sentences to prison: "The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed," except in limited circumstances not relevant here.