U.S. v. Carr
[…] Adams later told United States Secret Service agents about Carr's possession of the stolen bonds and the agents, with Adams' and Smith's aid, subsequently arranged to purchase the bonds from Carr. On December 28, 1981, Carr was arrested after he attempted to sell the stolen bonds to an undercover Secret Service agent for $1,200.

II. Discussion

Title 18, United States Code, Section 641 provides in pertinent part: "Whoever receives, conceals, or retains [a thing of value of the United States] with the intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been ... stolen ..." is guilty of an offense against the United States.

The issue presented here, which has thus far not been addressed by any federal circuit court of appeals, is whether United States savings bonds stolen from private citizens are "thing[s] of value of the United States."