U.S. v. Cartagena
[…] Following the denial of his motions, Cartagena entered a conditional plea of guilty, reserving his right to appeal the denial of the motions to suppress, for a Franks hearing, and to compel discovery. The district court then sentenced Cartagena to three concurrent 150 month terms. This appeal followed.

II. Discussion
A. Motion to Suppress Wiretaps
1. Title III Wiretap

Cartagena challenges the sufficiency of the government's showing of necessity pursuant to § 2518(1)(c) of Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 2518. Section 2518(1)(c) sets forth the necessity requirement. It requires that law enforcement officials applying to use electronic surveillance include "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." Id. In reviewing the government's showing of necessity, our role "is not to make a de novo determination of sufficiency as if [we] were [the issuing judge], but to decide if the facts set forth in the application were minimally adequate to support the determination that was made."