U.S. v. Carter, 92-1956
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Suppression of Evidence

The first issue we address is whether the district court properly denied Carter's motion to suppress the evidence seized at his home. The Government's brief does not challenge the district court's conclusion that the no-knock warrant should not have been issued. The Government instead argues the district court correctly admitted the evidence because the police relied in good faith on a facially valid warrant. The magistrate judge's discussion makes clear that he analyzed the issuance of the warrant under 18 U.S.C. § 3109, which provides that

"[t]he officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant."

Carter also argues that § 3109 provides the proper framework for the analysis of whether the search was constitutional under the Fourth Amendment.

In United States v.