U.S. v. Cassel
[…] Cassel appealed to the district court, which affirmed his conviction and sentence. This appeal timely followed.

II

Cassel argues that the statute under which he was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1860, is facially unconstitutional, both because it punishes constitutionally protected speech1 and because it is unconstitutionally vague. He further contends that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury and improperly denied his request for new counsel. We consider these claims in turn.2

A

18 U.S.C. § 1860 punishes, in relevant part, "[w]hoever, by intimidation ... hinders, prevents, or attempts to hinder or prevent, any person from bidding upon or purchasing any tract of" federal land at public sale. Cassel argues that this language criminalizes a wide range of constitutionally protected speech merely because such speech has the effect—intended or not—of "intimidati[ng]" a potential land buyer and thus making it more difficult for the government to sell its land.