U.S. v. Certain Real Property and Premises, Known as 890 Noyac Rd., Noyac, N.Y., 900
[…] (b) Did she constructively "consent" to the illegal drug activity by failing to take all reasonable measures to prevent the proscribed use of her property.

Counihan's pretrial order asserted that she could meet her burden of proving innocent owner status by establishing either that:

(a) She did not have actual knowledge of drug activity at the defendant premises; or

(b) She did not actually consent to the illegal drug acitivity [sic].

The district court rejected Counihan's position, concluding that a conjunctive construction of the language of section 881(a)(7) was appropriate. In a pretrial opinion addressing the issue, the court stated:

21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7), which reads "[no property shall be forfeited under this chapter,] to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner," shall be construed to read without knowledge and without consent.

United States v. Certain Real Property and Premises Known as 890 Noyac Rd., Noyac, New York, 739 F.Supp. 111, 115-16 (E.D.N.Y.1990).

3. Counihan's motion in limine.