U.S. v. Chairse
[…] After the filing of the certificate, the court holds a hearing guided by the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). S.A., 129 F.3d at 998; accord Sahhar, 917 F.2d at 1200. "[T]he purpose of the certificate is to stay the defendant's release pending completion of the procedures contained in section 4246." United States v. Wheeler, 744 F.Supp. 633, 636 (E.D.Pa.1990).

If the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) are met, the hospitalized person will remain in the custody of the United States even after the expiration of his or her sentence. That section provides in full:

"If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall release the person to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment. The Attorney General shall make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility. If, notwithstanding such efforts, neither such State will assume such responsibility, the Attorney General shall hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility, until-

(1) such a State will assume such responsibility; or

(2) the person's mental condition is such that his release, or his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another; whichever is earlier. The Attorney General shall continue periodically to exert all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility for the person's custody, care, and treatment."

18 U.S.C. § 4246(d).

In sum, the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4246 mandate that the Government show the following factors: "(1) mental disease or defect; (2) dangerousness if released; and (3) no suitable state placement." United States v.