U.S. v. Chairse
[…] "Section 4246 provides for the indefinite hospitalization of a person who is due for release but who, as the result of a mental illness, poses a significant danger to the general public." United States v. S.A., 129 F.3d 995, 998 (8th Cir.1997) (citing United States v. Steil, 916 F.2d 485, 487 (8th Cir.1990)). The provisions of 18 U.S.C. 4246 have withstood various constitutional attacks. See United States v. Sahhar, 56 F.3d 1026 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 952, 116 S.Ct. 400, 133 L.Ed.2d 320 (1995); United States v. Sahhar, 917 F.2d 1197 (9th Cir.1990).

Proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 are commenced when the director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized files a certificate with the clerk of court certifying that a person whose sentence is about to expire: (1) is "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another" and (2) "suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a)1; accord S.A., 129 F.3d at 998; Sahhar, 917 F.2d at 1200 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a)).