U.S. v. Chapman, 78-2015
[…] In reviewing the submission of instructions, the following colloquy transpired:

MR. DEATON: May it please the Court, with respect to the Defendant, we would object to the refusal of the Court to give the crime of manslaughter as a lesser included offense and to define the crime of manslaughter, specifically voluntary manslaughter, and manslaughter as was submitted in Defendant's instructions.

(Pursuant to certificate of designation of record on appeal, Defendant proposed instruction on manslaughter furnished to reporter is herewith set forth.)

"Defendant's requested instruction.

"Section 1112 of Title 18 of U.S.C.A. defines manslaughter as follows:

"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

"Voluntary upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

"The heat of passion, which will reduce a murder to manslaughter, must be such passion as would be aroused naturally in the mind of the ordinary reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances, as shown by the evidence in the case.