U.S. v. Chase
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2D1.1(c)(5).3 With a criminal history category II and a three-level decrease for acceptance of responsibility, the Guidelines recommended a range of seventy-eight to ninety-seven months for the drug convictions. U.S.S.G. ch. 5 Pt. A. The court imposed a sentence of 198 months imprisonment, including 120 months for the gun charge and seventy-eight months for the drug charges. The court also ordered Chase to pay restitution in the amount of $16,195.71.

DISCUSSION
I. Did the District Court Err in Denying Chase's Request for a Forensic Expert?

Under the Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e)(1), "[c]ounsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain . . . expert . . . services necessary for adequate representation may request them." After conducting an inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, if the court finds "that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court . . . shall authorize counsel to obtain the services." Id. The decision to grant or deny a request for services under the Criminal Justice Act will be overturned on appeal where the district court has committed an abuse of discretion. United States v. Smith, 893 F.2d 1573, 1580 (9th Cir.1990).

A. Necessity of Services