U.S. v. Childress
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The same statute that created § 2423(b) also created § 2245. Section 2423(b) appears at § 160001(g) of Pub.L. No. 103-322, see 108 Stat. at 2037, and § 2245 appears at § 60010(a) of the statute, id. at 1972. Section 2245 of Title 18--to which § 2423(b) cross references--provided that "[a] person who in the course of an offense under this chapter [109A], engages in conduct that results in the death of a person, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life." 18 U.S.C. § 2245. Section 60010(a) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 directs that new § 2245 be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2245 and that the former § 2245 be redesignated as § 2246. 5