U.S. v. Christensen
[…] The defendant claims that because none of the overt acts listed contain the word "willful" or other equivalent words, under 26 U.S.C. § 6531 the statute of limitations is three years, which has already run. Her argument is that the exceptions in § 6531 that increase the statute of limitations to six years all require that the offenses be willful and intentional. She cites no case law in support of her assertion that for an overt act to be properly alleged, it must contain the word "willful."

The government points out that neither subsection one nor subsection eight of section 6531 requires willful conduct: "(1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner;" and "(8) for offenses arising under section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code, where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof." Both of these subsections apply to this indictment.

The Tenth Circuit, in United States v.