U.S.A v. Circle
[…] Id. G(8)(b)(ii). Accordingly, the Government's Complaint must "state sufficiently detailed facts to support a reasonable belief that the government will be able to meet its burden of proof at trial." Id. G(2)(f).2

"Structuring" occurs when individuals arrange their financial transactions to avoid having them reported to the Government. Section 5313 of Title 31 of the United States Code and related regulations require financial institutions to report to the IRS any deposits that exceed $10,000. See 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1). Section 5324, in turn, forbids individuals from "attempt[ing] to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a)" and criminalizes "structur[ing]... or attempt[ing] to structure... any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(1), (3).

Pursuant to § 5317, the Government may file a civil forfeiture action to seize certain property related to a structuring violation: