U.S.A v. Circle
[…] Knowlin's characterization of its claims "categorically misconstruefs] the nature of this forfeiture by confusing distinct concepts of forfeiture law." (PL's Resp. in Opp'n to Claimant's Mot. to Dismiss the Forfeiture Compl. 12 [hereinafter Opp'n].) The Government argues that § 984 is "merely an evidentiary rule that relaxes the usual tracing requirement at the time of trial." (Id. at 11-12.) As such, "[t]he applicability of Section 984 should have no bearing on a motion to dismiss." (Id. at 13 (citation omitted).)

Section 984 facilitates Government efforts to seek forfeiture of fungible property "deposited in an account in a financial institution," by freeing the Government from the burden of "identifying] the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1)(A). However, the Government has not yet sought the assistance of § 984's relaxed standard to make its case here. In fact, it agrees with Mr. Knowlin that, at least at this stage in the proceedings, § 984 is inapplicable.

Because Mr.