U.S. v. City of New York
[…] In order to prevail in an Article 78 proceeding, New York law requires the plaintiff to establish that a challenged administrative action "was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 7803(3). Maloney alleged that the contracts were unlawful because the City failed to submit the contracts for competitive bidding, as required by General Municipal Law (G.M.L.) § 103(1).

G.M.L. § 103(1) provides that:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by a local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded ... to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the requested security after advertisements for sealed bids in the manner provided in this section.

Although Maloney's claims sounded entirely in state law, and although there was no diversity of citizenship between the parties, the City immediately sought to remove the case to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York.