U.S. v. Clark
[…] Wheat, 486 U.S. at 163, 108 S.Ct. 1692. The district court must recognize a presumption in favor of the defendant's counsel of choice, but that presumption may be overcome by a demonstration of an actual conflict or a serious potential for conflict. Id. at 164, 108 S.Ct. 1692.

In the present case, the government seeks to disqualify Cubbie based on his previous service as an AUSA. It relies on 18 U.S.C. § 207(a), which provides in relevant part:

Any person who is an officer or employee ... of the executive branch of the United States ... and who, after the termination of his service or employment with the United States ... knowingly makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court or court-martial of the United States ... on behalf of any other person ... in connection with a particular matter —

(A) in which the united States ... is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,

(B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and

(C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title.

In enacting § 207(a), Congress's purpose was to protect the public from an individual attempting to use not the expertise, but the specific knowledge obtained while serving as a public servant.