U.S. v. Clay
[…] It also notes that the City of Detroit's laboratory reports do not distinguish between powder cocaine and crack cocaine, calling both simply "cocaine."
No distinction is made between crack and powder cocaine in 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) either. Instead, this section states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . ." Thus, whether Clay possessed crack or powder cocaine, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to find that Clay violated 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). The district court, therefore, did not err in denying Clay's Rule 29 motions.