U.S. v. Clegg, 83-3126
[…] The district court, after an in camera ex parte review of the documents and a review of the alternative substitution with deletions, ruled that the classified documents were material and discoverable under Rule 16, and that the proposed alternative substitution with deletions was deficient and not acceptable.

The government appealed.

DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction Over Appeal.

Clegg moves this court to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. His challenge is to section 7 of CIPA, 18 U.S.C.App. III. Sec. 7 (1982), which provides inter alia:

(a) An interlocutory appeal by the United States ... shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.

Clegg argues that "disclosure" means to the public, not to the defendant.