U.S. v. Cohen
[…] Cohen cashed four winning tickets in the Big Exacta, a bet that requires the bettor to select first and second place winners in two races. In accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6041, winners of this bet are required to sign a W2-G form reporting the amount of their winnings to the IRS. On the theory that Cohen was a "ten percenter," one who fills out the form for the "true" winners of the bet in exchange for a percentage of the winnings, he was indicted under 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), which provides in part:

Any person who

(2) Aid or assistance Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim or document.

shall be guilty of a felony . . . .

At trial, Workman, a racetrack patron, testified that he gave his winning ticket to Cohen to cash and that Cohen kept approximately $46 of the $846.80 proceeds.