U.S. v. Colon Berrios
[…] Particularly, the Court observed that appellant had not met his burden of showing that he was not likely to flee (18 U.S.C. Sec. 3143(b)(1)) in light of the substantial sentence he received (three consecutive four-year terms of imprisonment) and the pendency of state murder charges against him. At the time, I noticed my dissent. Today, a panel of this Court refuses to grant appellant's renewed request. I dissent because I believe compliance with Sec. 3143(b) has been established.

Section 3143(b) provides in part:

(b) Release or Detention Pending Appeal by the Defendant. The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds ...

(1) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released; and

(2) that the appeal is not for purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in reversal or an order for a new trial.

The record shows that appellant (1) has complied with Sec. 3143(b); and (2) is, therefore, entitled to bail pending the prosecution of this appeal.

First, the record shows that appellant does not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. The presentence report indicates that appellant has no significant prior antisocial or criminal history. He grew up in a stable, problem free environment. Positive accounts of appellant were received from his present wife, former wife, and neighbors.