U.S.A. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Id. at 205, 103 S. Ct. 1713.

The AEA regulates three different classes of radioactive material: source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material. See 42 U.S.C. §2014(e), (z), (aa). Source material includes uranium, thorium, and other materials that DOE deems necessary for the production of special nuclear material. 42 U.S.C. §§2014(z), 2091. Special nuclear material includes plutonium, enriched uranium, and other material capable of releasing substantial quantities of atomic energy. 42 U.S.C. §§2014(aa), 2071. Byproduct material includes "(1) any radioactive material (except special nuclear material) yielded in or made radioactive by exposure to the radiation incident to the process of producing or utilizing special nuclear material, and (2) the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content." 42 U.S.C. §2014(e).

The AEA grants DOE and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission exclusive responsibility for regulating source, special nuclear, and byproduct material. See 42 U.S.C. §2201(b), (i)(3).