U.S. v. Concepcion Sablan
[…] Id.

2. The Evidentiary Standard Applicable to Penalty Phase.

18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) sets out the evidentiary standard that applies during the penalty phase of a capital trial. It provides in pertinent part that "information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence." Id. "Information is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • United States v. Umaña
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • 23 April 2014
    ...such, the permissible range of sentencing is increased in this stage, indicating that Sixth Amendment rights do apply.