U.S. v. Concepcion Sablan
[…] Id.

If the jury finds that the government has sustained its burden in this regard, the jury must next "consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).1 "Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote ... shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." Id.

2. The Evidentiary Standard Applicable to Penalty Phase.

18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) sets out the evidentiary standard that applies during the penalty phase of a capital trial. It provides in pertinent part that "information may be presented as to any matter relevant to the sentence." Id.