U.S. v. Coney, 91-1980
[…] Coney worked for an armored car company that contracted with the Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank to deliver money to other financial institutions. Coney worked on one of the company's armored cars as a "messenger" responsible for accepting and distributing the car's currency or cargo. One day Coney received a bag containing $25,000 he was supposed to deliver to a local bank, but the person responsible for signing out each day's cargo to the messengers failed to have Coney sign for the bag. Coney stole the money.
A federal court jury convicted Coney under 18 U.S.C. § 656, which makes it a felony for persons "connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank ... [to] embezzle[ ], abstract[ ], purloin[ ] or willfully misappl[y] any of the moneys, funds or credits of [the] bank." On appeal Coney contends he was not "connected in any capacity" with the Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank, and thus cannot be guilty of embezzlement under section 656. We disagree.