U.S. v. Cook County, Ill.
[…] II. Discussion

The relationship between state taxing power and federal tax immunity is governed in this case by a set of statutory and constitutional provisions. Illinois Revised Statutes ch. 120, p 500.4 exempts from local ad valorem taxation "[p]roperty of the United States, except such property as the United States has permitted or may permit to be taxed." The federal statute pursuant to which the federal government entered the long term purchase contracts for the Program Center and the Records Center, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 602a, provides the consent called for by paragraph 500.4: "With respect to any interest in real property acquired under the provisions of this section, the same shall be subject to State and local taxes until title to the same shall pass to the Government of the United States." Id. Sec. 602a(d).