U.S. v. Copus, 95-1385
[…] The National Firearms Act defines a "destructive device" as:

(1) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas (A) bomb, (B) grenade, (C) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces, (D) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce, (E) mine, or (F) similar device;

. . . . .

(3) any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into a destructive device as defined in subparagraphs (1) and (2) and from which a destructive device may be readily assembled.

26 U.S.C. § 5845(f). Congress specifically excluded from the above definition "any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon." Id.