U.S. v. Corona
[…] See United States v. Jordan, 846 F.Supp. 895, 898 (D.Nev.1994). The question before us, therefore, is whether for venue purposes the substantive offenses of cocaine distribution and use of a firearm can be considered to have taken place in Nevada. We conclude they cannot.

Crimes consisting of a single noncontinuing act are "committed" in the district where the act is performed. Beech-Nut, 871 F.2d at 1188. Crimes that are not unitary but instead span space and time, however, may be considered continuing offenses under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3237(a). Id. Continuing offenses may be prosecuted "in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 U.S.C. 3237(a).

In order to determine for venue purposes where a crime occurred "we examine the key verbs in the statute defining the criminal offense to find the scope of relevant conduct." United States v. Georgacarakos, 988 F.2d 1289, 1293 (1st Cir.1993) (internal quotations omitted).