U.S. v. Courtney, 91-8492
[…] Headrick, 963 F.2d 777, 779 (5th Cir.1992).

Courtney relies on United States v. Blackston, 940 F.2d 877 (3d Cir.1991), for the proposition that there exists a distinction between use and possession, and that although evidence of the former can serve as a basis for finding the latter, the district court is not required to conclude that the use constituted possession.

The Blackston court found such a distinction based on the overall structure of section 3583. This section requires as a condition of supervised release "that the defendant not possess illegal controlled substances." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). This section also makes reference to 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(8) which authorizes courts to order as a condition of supervised release that the defendant "refrain from ... any use of a narcotic drug or other controlled substance ... without a prescription by a licensed medical practitioner." We disagree that these two supervised release conditions create a meaningful distinction for purposes of § 3583(e) & (g) between use and possession of a controlled substance.