U.S. v. Crossland
[…] Appellant does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence, but rather alleges primarily that his convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1163 are invalid because the Authority is not an Indian tribal organization.

The Cherokee Housing Authority was organized under the laws of Oklahoma for the purpose of providing housing for the tribal members. Appellant argues that the Authority, being a creature of state law, cannot be considered an Indian tribal organization under section 1163. That statute defines an Indian tribal organization as:

"any tribe, band, or community of Indians which is subject to the laws of the United States relating to Indian affairs or any corporation, association, or group which is organized under any of such laws." (Emphasis added.)

The Authority was organized pursuant to the Housing Act of 1937. The statute empowers the Department of Housing and Urban Development to create and manage a program designed to provide and maintain housing for the needy. 42 U.S.C. § 1437.