U.S. v. Crowe
[…] Where, as here, the defendant failed to timely object to jury instructions,5 "we review under our familiar plain error standard."6 United States v. Santiago, 466 F.3d 801, 803 (9th Cir.2006); see also Herzog v. United States, 235 F.2d 664, 666-67 (9th Cir.1956) (en banc) (in the absence of timely objection under Fed. R.Crim.P. 30, jury instructions are reviewed for plain error under Fed. R.Crim.P. 52).

Manslaughter is "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). Voluntary manslaughter occurs upon "a sudden quarrel or heat of passion"; involuntary manslaughter, on the other hand, involves "the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or ... the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." Id. Involuntary manslaughter requires proof: