U.S. v. Culliton, 00-10599.
[…] The Government maintains that this prosecution was not "selective." It asserts that Viking originally reported its suspicion of insurance fraud to the county D.A.'s office which, because of lack of funding, referred the matter to the California Department of Insurance for further investigation. In the course of preparing its case, one of the department's investigators learned of Culliton's false statements to the FAA. When the department determined that it would not bring a fraud action, it referred the case to the U.S. Attorney's Office for possible federal prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 1001. The statute provides in relevant part:

[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully — (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

The basis for the Government's prosecution occurred in June 1997 when Culliton, in the course of obtaining an airman medical certificate, answered "No" to the following three questions contained in FAA Form 8500-8:1

Have you ever had or have you now, any of the following?