U.S. v. Cyprian, 98-30709
[…] L. No. 99-570, 100 Stat. 3207-10 (1986), [which] represents a congressional recognition of the troublesome societal problem created when drug traffickers seek to include minors in their illegal activities. As an acknowledgment of the facts that youths are easily susceptible to outside pressures and in an attempt to deter criminals from including minors as participants in their illegitimate activities, Congress enacted several new offenses with enhanced penalty provisions.

United States v. Curry, 902 F.2d 912, 915-16 (11th Cir. 1990) (emphasis added), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1091 (1991). Section 861(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally-

(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;

(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official....

(Emphasis added.)