U.S. v. Cyprian, 98-30709
[…] Docket NumberNo. 98-30709,98-30709
Citation197 F.3d 736
Parties(5th Cir. 1999) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SCOTT CYPRIAN, Defendant-Appellant
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana

Before DUHE, BARKSDALE, and DENNIS, Circuit Judges.

RHESA HAWKINS BARKSDALE, Circuit Judge:

Primarily at issue is whether throwing a three-year-old child toward arresting officers, in an attempt to avoid apprehension for drug trafficking, falls within the "child-use" conduct proscribed by 21 U.S.C. 861(a)(2) (unlawful to "use ... a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding ... apprehension for" drug trafficking). Convicted by a jury for conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute cocaine base, for the corresponding substantive offense, and for the earlier-described child-use, Scott Cyprian does not contest his intent to distribute conviction.