U.S. v. Darui
[…] Accordingly, the Court cannot grant defendant's motion for acquittal based on insufficiency of the evidence.

The second part of defendant's Motion [107] is more substantial. Defendant claims that the recent Supreme Court decision United States v. Santos, ___ U.S. ___, 128 S.Ct. 2020, 170 L.Ed.2d 912 (2008), "precludes prosecution of money laundering when there is no evidence the funds are profits." (Def.'s Mot. [107] at 2.) The federal money laundering statute under which defendant is charged, 18 U.S.C. § 1957, targets

"[w]hoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity...."

18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). "`Criminally derived property' means any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2) (emphasis added). Defendant contends that Santos defines "proceeds" as "profits" rather than gross receipts.