U.S. v. Davis, 92-2188
[…] Jesse L. DAVIS, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

Barry R. Elden, Asst. U.S. Atty., Criminal Receiving, Appellate Div., Chicago, IL, Scott A. Verseman (argued), Office of the U.S. Atty., Rockford, IL, for plaintiff-appellee.

Carol A. Brook, Camille B. Conway (argued), Office of the Federal Public Defender, Chicago, IL, for defendant-appellant.

Before BAUER, Chief Judge, and CUDAHY and POSNER, Circuit Judges.

POSNER, Circuit Judge.

A jury found Jesse Davis guilty of six counts of bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2) (now 1344(2), immaterially amended), which makes it a crime to "knowingly execute ... a scheme ... to obtain any of the moneys ... or other property owned by ... a federally insured financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." The judge sentenced Davis to concurrent one-year prison terms.

Someone--but perhaps not Davis--had submitted a federal income tax return in the name of Bernard Williams.