U.S.A v. Davis
[…] Davis finds factual support for this argument in the district court's statement that it would impose a Guidelines sentence because it saw "no reason" to depart from the Guidelines range.
Second, Davis asserts that his sentence is substantively unreasonable. He argues that in light of his age and poor health, a sentence of 97 months' imprisonment is effectively a life sentence, which is greater than necessary to satisfy the goals of just punishment. Cf. United States v. Johnson, 567 F.3d 40, 51 (2d Cir.2009) ( ); 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (); id. § 3553(a)(2)(A) ( ). Davis also argues that the district court failed to consider "the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant, " as it was required to do. Id. § 3553(a)(1). In arguing that his sentence is substantively unreasonable, Davis stresses, as he did before the district court, that he neither distributed nor traded child pornography.
The government moves for summary affirmance of the district court's sentence.