U.S. v. Dean
[…] The government responds that Dean waived his right to challenge his convictions by pleading guilty; that possession under § 2252A(a)(5)(B) is not a lesser-included offense of production under § 1466A(a)(2); and that the two counts punish different acts. The government further argues that § 1466A(a)(2) is not overbroad.

A. The relevant statutes

Count one charges Dean with producing an obscene visual representation of the sexual abuse of a child, in violation of § 1466A(a)(2). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Any person who ... knowingly produces, distributes, receives, or possesses with intent to distribute, a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture, or painting, that ...

(2)(A) depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; and

(B) lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value ... shall be subject to the penalties provided in ... [18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1)], including the penalties provided for cases involving a prior conviction."

The statute does not require that the image be of an actual child. 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(c) ("It is not a required element of any offense under this section that the minor depicted actually exist.").

Count two charges Dean with possessing child pornography, in violation of § 2252A(a)(5)(B).