U.S. v. Dela Espriella
[…] Ronderos also challenges his conviction on Count Six. He claims that, as a matter of law, he is not a financial institution for purposes of 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5313 and so he is not subject to the CTR filing requirement. Again, we must disagree.

The term "financial institution" is defined both by statute and regulation. Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5312(a)(2), the term includes various traditional financial entities, such as banks and brokerages. The statute's 21 sub-subsections make clear, however, that the term "financial institution" is to be given a broad definition. Indeed, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5312(a)(2)(U) states that "financial institution" is to include any "business or agency carrying out a similar, related, or substitute duty or power the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes."