U.S. v. Delgado
[…] United States v. Gaskins, 849 F.2d 454, 459 (9th Cir.1988). Indeed, "[t]o aid and abet another to commit a crime, the government must show not only that the defendant participated in the criminal venture, but that he intentionally assisted the venture's illegal purpose." Disla, 805 F.2d at 1352 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 846, in turn, provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 846. A conspiracy is "`an agreement to accomplish an illegal objective, coupled with one or more overt acts in furtherance of the illegal purpose and the requisite intent necessary to commit the underlying substantive offense.'" Disla, 805 F.2d at 1348 (quoting United States v.