U.S. v. Denemark
[…] Therefore, he claims he should not have been prosecuted for causing the financial institution to fail to perform an act (filing a Currency Transaction Report) which the financial institution had no legal obligation to perform.

Denemark next claims that the only way that he could have been found to have violated the law is if all of his cash transactions were to be considered together as one single exchange. He argues that Title 31, U.S.C., Sec. 5313, which requires the Currency Transaction Reports, does not include language which would combine a series of transactions. The statute provides that:

(a) When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coin or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe, shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. A participant acting for another person shall make the report as agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction was being made.

Title 31, U.S.C., Sec. 5313. (Emphasis added.) Denemark argues that since the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Balsavage v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • May 11, 1989
  • U.S. v. Herron