U.S. v. DeVincent, s. 76-1224
[…] Dennis A. Winston, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., with whom James N. Gabriel, U. S. Atty., Martin Boudreau, Sp. Atty., Justice Dept., Boston, Mass., and Mervyn Hamburg, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., on brief for appellee.
Before COFFIN, Chief Judge, CLARK *, Associate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court (Ret.), and CAMPBELL, Circuit Judge.
Recognizing that it might be hard to prove the "understanding of the creditor" directly, Congress declared in 18 U.S.C. § 892(b) that "if it is shown that all the following factors were present in connection with the extension of credit in question, there is prima facie evidence that the extension of credit was extortionate . . . ." Congress then listed four factors: that repayment is unenforceable through civil judicial processes; that the loan requires interest greater than 45 per cent a year; that the loan, added to the borrower's existing debts to the same lender exceeds $100; and that the debtor reasonably