U.S. v. Diamond
[…] Id. at 1162. Thus, where the government advances a "pioneering interpretation" of tax liability, "[t]he obligation to pay is so problematical that the defendant's actual intent is irrelevant." Id. See also United States v. Mallas, 762 F.2d 361 (4th Cir.1985). Diamond argues that under this principle his convictions must be reversed, notwithstanding the trial court's finding that he intended to violate the statute, because the legal distinction between capital and ordinary losses, as applied in this case, is impermissibly vague. We disagree.

Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code broadly defines capital assets to include "property held by the taxpayer," and then narrows that definition by enumerating various exclusions. In this case, the only relevant exclusion concerns "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1221(1). Because such property is outside of the definition of a capital asset, gains or losses produced by its sale or exchange must be accorded ordinary income tax treatment.