U.S. v. Diaz
[…] In addition, Diaz contends that the government unfairly delayed in disclosing Brady material to him and that he was prejudiced by trial testimony involving a threat made by Guapacha. Finding no merit to any of defendants' contentions, we affirm the judgments of conviction.

A. Grand Jury Issues
1. Selection of the Grand Jury By a Magistrate

Jury selection in the federal courts is governed generally by the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. Secs. 1861-1878 (1988) ("Jury Act"). Section 1865(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the determination of the qualifications of prospective jurors shall be made by "[t]he chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the [district's jury selection] plan may provide...." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1865(a). The terms of the Jury Act draw no distinction between potential petit jurors and potential grand jurors.