U.S. v. Dick
[…] Nevertheless, the new legislation most likely cures the issue raised in this case. New Section 3606, entitled "Arrest and return of a probationer," does not contain the language present in old Section 3653 that restricted the authority of the district court to issue an arrest warrant for the probationer to only those violations that occurred during the probation period. Additionally, the authority to revoke probation, previously part of old Section 3653, is now contained in a separate section, new Section 3565, entitled "Revocation of probation." 3 This new Section 3565 explicitly states that if a "defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration of termination of the term of probation," the court may revoke his sentence of probation. Given these statutory changes, a district court would now be able to revoke a probationer's probation for an event occurring before the defendant began serving the probationary term.