U.S. v. Dico, Inc., 17-3462
[…] Having jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, this court affirms.

I.

Dico, Inc. owned several buildings in Des Moines contaminated with Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) in the insulation. In 1994, the Environmental Protection Agency issued an administrative order that Dico remove some of the PCB contamination, encapsulate the remaining insulation, and submit a long-term maintenance plan for EPA approval. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (authorizing the EPA to issue "such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment"). The order also required ongoing testing, annual reports to the EPA, and immediate notification if changes in site conditions threatened further release of PCBs.